We use cookies on our website to understand how you use it. By clicking "Accept", you agree to their use. Privacy policy

Peanut on background Ball on background Bagel on background Spiral on background Ball on background

Frequently Asked Questions

We've tried to answer all your questions about FetoLife.

Can't find the answer to your question? Send us a message through the contact form.

About FetoLife company

What is FetoLife?

FetoLife is a virtual healthcare application that helps pregnant women through one of life's most shaping experiences, bearing a child. FetoLife offers pregnant women 24/7 access to their own personal health data and risk status as well as pregnancy-related information.

In terms of functionality, FetoLife is a digital advanced pregnancy risk assessment, health assistant, and symptom management application for pregnant women. We continuously track pregnant women's health status and deliver personalized health insights and information based on individual health data and registered symptoms. The FetoLife app serves the sole purpose of education to contribute to a happy pregnancy.

What service does FetoLife provide?

Currently, FetoLife provides a digital application for your smartphone in the U.S. Our digital application applies different state-of-the-art methodologies and technologies, including advanced data science, to minimize the risk during pregnancy. The aim is to improve the lives of millions of pregnant women through virtual health monitoring. In the future, additional services will be developed and provided to pregnant women globally.

Is FetoLife right for me?

While some prenatal visits truly require in-person care (e.g., ultrasounds, lab testing, and vaccinations), many visits provide patient education, answer questions and monitor maternal and fetal vitals, measurements that could be taken at home if given the supplies. That's where FetoLife comes into play and serves millions of pregnant women with patient-tailored, risk-appropriate prenatal educational content and facilitated vital sign monitoring.

FetoLife is best for pregnant women:
- who want to make sure both they and their baby stay healthy during the pregnancy,
- who want to save time, money, and energy from day one until delivery,
- who want to be proactive in preventing potential complications during the pregnancy,
- who want a convenient and flexible way to get pregnancy care from the comfort of their home,
- who want to reduce in-person visits and the need to travel through-out pregnancy,
- who want to have more control over their health management.

Who can use FetoLife?

Age-related rules for FetoLife:
Users can only use the FetoLife app over 18 years old. This is due to legal reasons. When creating your account, we ask that you are being truthful when entering your date of birth.
Location-related rules for FetoLife:
FetoLife is currently only available in the U.S. app store.

Who are the physicians behind FetoLife?

Our physicians in charge of FetoLife solution's medical components are certified and graduated gynecologists, human geneticists, and scientists.

In which countries is FetoLife available?

FetoLife is only available to people in the U.S. As we expand and improve our solution, we will continue to add new markets. It is essential for us to provide FetoLife to as many pregnant women in the world as possible. However, expanding FetoLife to other countries will take time.

Why is FetoLife available for free?

We are committed to challenging the status quo in prenatal care by encouraging instant and insightful use of data by pregnant women. We operate at the intersection of science and technology, where physicians, data scientists, and engineers work side-by-side to reimagine prenatal care. Every day, we push the boundaries of technology to transform the experience of bearing a child. We do all this by offering a free basic version of our solution to ensure access to quality, personalized health information, and care. However, we may offer a premium version that will not be free of charge in the future.

Is FetoLife available in other languages?

FetoLife is currently only available in English. We plan to make our solution available in other languages in the future.

We want to partner with FetoLife. What is the process like?

In case you want to partner with us in terms of research-, scientific-, or business-related affairs, you can contact the FetoLife team via email info@fetolife.com.

In addition, you can fill out our contact form for partnering requests www.fetolife.com/partnering

How is FetoLife different from other pregnancy apps?

FetoLife is the first and unrivaled pregnancy-only app that automatically detects your health data to recognize when you're entering a health risk.

Additionally, FetoLife is a dynamic pregnancy self-management tool that gives you back control of your health and acts as an intelligent pregnancy health assistant that provides you with indication-specific, personalized health insights and information.

How can I contact FetoLife?

The best way to reach us is via email. Feel free to shoot us some questions at: help@fetolife.com

How do I contact a customer service representative?

The best way to reach us is via email. Feel free to shoot us some questions at help@fetolife.com

Who can I contact in case of an emergency?

Unfortunately, FetoLife is not the right place to go in acute cases of emergency. If you or someone close to you needs help urgently, please contact:
- 911 in case of emergency, please call 911 or go to your nearest emergency room.
- 741-741 in case of emotional distress, text HOME to connect with a counselor immediately.

Are you FDA approved?

We are not currently FDA approved. See our disclaimer:
FetoLife is not intended as a substitute for medical diagnosis or treatment and should not be used as the basis for a diagnosis or treatment. You should always consult your physician or health care provider about any health issues before making any changes to your current care.

How does FetoLife improve the quality of care?

FetoLife helps avoid severe health complications through ...
- an integral technology combining medical science and artificial intelligence,
- paying proper medical attention preventing treatable conditions from spiraling out of control,
- comprehensive medical information regarding health choices during pregnancy.

How does FetoLife make prenatal care more affordable?

FetoLife can detect 85% of all pregnancy complications at an early stage or, in the best-case scenario, helps prevent them altogether and manage any complications that may occur. This can prevent or reduce costs in care.

How does FetoLife make prenatal care more convenient?

FetoLife helps achieve higher patient satisfaction with personalized information and guidance during pregnancy at your fingertips

About FetoLife account

Do I need to create an account?

Yes, a personal account is required. You will need to create a FetoLife account from the FetoLife mobile app to use any FetoLife services.

How do I create an account?

It's quick and easy to sign up for a free, private, and secure FetoLife account through our free FetoLife mobile app on your smartphone. To create a new account, you must download and install the FetoLife mobile app to a compatible phone or tablet. When you launch the app, you will be given the option to 'Create Account.'

Follow the on-screen directions, providing the required information as you
begin the sign-up process by choosing between three registration options:

- Create an account with Apple
- Create an account with Google
- Create an account with an email

In case you opt for registration via email, please carefully enter your email address (the one you'd like to be associated with the account). Create a secure and unique password, respecting the following requirements:
- At least 8 characters
- At least 1 lowercase
- At least 1 uppercase
- At least 1 number or special character
Check the box to agree to FetoLife's Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.
You will then be prompted to enter the following information:
- First name
- Date of birth
- Your due date (if known)
- Number of expected babies
Your new FetoLife account is now set up. After successful registration, you can manage your personal data in your user profile under the 'menu' tab (= the three vertical dots) within our FetoLife mobile app.

Why does FetoLife need an email address to sign up?

We need an email address from you to have a unique identifier for your account. You are free to choose your email address, and it does not have to be a reference to your identity. Privacy is a top priority at FetoLife, and we work continuously to ensure the highest standards of data protection.
FetoLife users must sign up with a valid personal email address. We highly recommend using a private email address over a corporate one so that you retain access to your account, even if your employer changes.
If you do not have a personal email account, you can create one easily and for free on one of the major email services available, such as Gmail, Yahoo, or Hotmail.
To create an email account through Gmail, please go to https://accounts.google.com/signup.

To create an email account through Yahoo, please go to https://edit.yahoo.com/registration.

To create an email account through Hotmail, please go to https://signup.live.com/signup.

Once you finish creating your email account, you can use your new email address to create your account through the free FetoLife mobile app.

How do I set my password?

You can freely choose your password in the registration process. However, the following requirements must be met:
- At least 8 characters
- At least 1 lowercase
- At least 1 uppercase
- At least 1 number or special character

What happens if I forget my password or want to change it?

Below the password entry field in the FetoLife mobile app is a button labelled 'Forgot password?' One pressed, follow these steps:

- Type in your registered email address
- Receive a 6-digit passcode via email
- Enter the 6-digit passcode in the app
- Choose new password

If you want to change your password, you can do so in the profile settings. Just tap on the pencil next to your password. You must then enter your current password once and your new password twice. Note: Also, be sure to check your spam folder.

I cannot reset my password. What can I do?

If you have forgotten your password, you can reset it under "Forgot password" on the login screen. If you do not receive the required passcode by email, make sure the email has not been placed in your junk mail folder. If the problem still cannot be solved, please feel free to contact our support team via email help@fetolife.com

How do I change my login data?

You can always change your login information in your profile settings.

How do I change my profile data?

To change your profile data, please log in and
- Select the 'menu' tab (= the three vertical dots) in the FetoLife mobile app.
- A side panel will open.
- Select 'My Profile.'
- There you can change your profile data.
- Please also make sure that your profile data is always up to date.

Do I remain anonymous?

Yes, you will always remain anonymous at FetoLife. All your data will be transferred encrypted and stored in HIPAA compliant AWS cloud servers. We always have a data protection security officer to ensure data protection.

How do I log out?

- Click on the 'menu' tab (= the three vertical dots) in the FetoLife mobile app.
- A side panel will open.
- Select 'My Profile'
- Scroll down
- Click 'Log out'

How do I delete my account?

- Click on the 'menu' tab (= the three vertical dots) in the FetoLife mobile app.
- A side panel will open.
- Select 'My Profile'
- Scroll down
- Click 'Delete account.

About FetoLife app

How do I download the FetoLife app?

Open your App Store or Google Play Store and search for 'FetoLife,' and tap to download it for free. FetoLife is integrated with Apple Health and Google Fit.

What operating system is required for the FetoLife app?

- For iPhone, FetoLife requires operating systems iOS 10 or higher.
- For iPhone, FetoLife requires operating systems Android 8.0 or higher.

Your FetoLife app should also work on older smartphones if running on an up-to-date operating system mentioned above. We recommend you downloading the app first to try and see if it works on your phone.

What digital devices can I use to track my health data?

To digitally track personal health parameters such as blood pressure, weight, or glucose level, you can use any digital device connected to Apple Health or Google Fit. FetoLife is integrated with Apple Health and Google Fit.

How can I pause FetoLife during hospitalization?

If our app detects that a hospital stay is necessary, it will ask you if you are in hospital. If you confirm that you are currently in hospital, the app will automatically pause the pregnancy surveys until you have left the hospital.
If you are in hospital and the app does not automatically switch to hospital mode, you can enter this information manually. You can tap ‘Tell us about it’ on the 'Cards' screen. There you can report the incident of a hospital stay.

About FetoLife usage

When is the best time to use FetoLife?

We advise you to use FetoLife from the beginning of your pregnancy or as early as possible. However, you can also use FetoLife during your pregnancy. FetoLife's algorithm is flexible and dynamic such that it automatically recognizes in which stage of your pregnancy you currently are and adapts all content pieces accordingly. Hence, you can use FetoLife during the entire pregnancy, no matter when you start.

What can the FetoLife health app do?

With the FetoLife health app, you can minimize your health risk during pregnancy and receive individual statistics, indication-specific insights, and dynamic checklists. You can also self-manage your pregnancy-related duties from an organizational perspective with an integrated calendar tool, among many other functionalities.

How does FetoLife work, and what does each tab in the app do?

1. Home tab:

The home tab houses our advanced pregnancy risk assessment tool. The basis of the FetoLife mobile health solution is a comprehensive and unique database of the latest medical findings and research in pregnancy healthcare. Our intelligence algorithms analyze the expectant mother's health data and detect potential pregnancy risks early on in real-time.

Advanced analytics allows us to improve our risk evaluation's accuracy with increasing completeness of the health information provided. Compared to a medical caregiver, risk evaluation can only be as good as the user's information allows. Based on recent scientific research, our analytics solution always indicates the user's data level, allowing the pregnant woman to sit in the driver’s seat. Our mHealth solution not only assesses the health risk of the pregnant woman but also reacts to the individual health status of each user. FetoLife’s unique algorithms understand where additional information is required and asks the respective woman specifically for this information. Hereby, we can ensure that the risk evolution is conducted based on a full picture of the user's health and potential risk factors are identified with the highest possible accuracy.

2. Care tab:

The care tab is home to our dynamic pregnancy self-management. Our dynamic prenatal checkup calendar tool combines the user's individual care plan with the medically required prenatal examinations. Based on FetoLife’s risk evaluation, our intelligent pregnancy health assistant indicates the need for standard or immediate care. Based on that information, the user can adjust her personal prenatal checkup calendar.

Following our philosophy to show only those things that are really relevant for the respective pregnant woman, the app has a dynamic checklist of medical treatments. Based on our advanced risk assessment, the FetoLife health app automatically adds or removes medical treatments from the checklist. In this way, the pregnant woman can see checkup-by-checkup which treatments are required, and she is optimally supported in managing prenatal care herself.

Having everything at a glance is essential to take charge of one's own pregnancy care. The FetoLife health app shows which topics are relevant for the respective doctor's visit and provides essential background information. Our intelligent content management system provides precisely the relevant information for the particular user in her individual situation. Also, the smart FetoLife pregnancy health assistant prepares the user with customized questions for each prenatal checkup so that she can discuss relevant topics with her caregiver.

3. Cards tab:

The cards tab is home to our intelligent pregnancy health assistant. No two pregnancies are alike - this is exactly what the FetoLife pregnancy health assistant takes into account. Our intelligent assistant asks tailored questions and provides information that a woman needs precisely in her situation. It reacts to complications and diseases and switches to a relevant care mode depending on the individual user's risks and medical diagnoses. The FetoLife app eliminates the noise around pregnancy care. We provide only that information which is useful and required to have a healthy and happy pregnancy. We have created a highly sophisticated content management system that considers the individual woman's health condition and needs, allowing us to provide the optimal amount of relevant information at the right time [e.g., illustration of different info cards, caution cards, (and insight card)].

What does the risk level mean?

The FetoLife advanced pregnancy risk assessment evaluates the health risk for both yourself and your baby. Risks can either be acute and directly affect your health or be related to the risk of future pregnancy complications. Thus, we distinguish between three risk levels: low, medium, and high.

- A low-risk level indicates that no risks to your health have been detected or that risks that have been detected are managed well.

- A medium-risk level indicates that we have detected risks caused by your medical preconditions or symptoms, endangering your health but not necessarily leading to pregnancy complications.

- A high-risk level exists if symptoms have been detected, which in most cases cause or directly represent a pregnancy complication. Some symptoms require immediate medical care. These symptoms always cause a high-risk level, and you will be informed in the app menu 'Care' that immediate medical treatment is necessary.

If our advanced algorithm detects a health risk, you will receive a 'Caution Card' with detailed information. As long as this 'Caution Card' is active, it directly affects your risk level. This implies that the identified risk has not yet been medically treated. If you mitigate the risk (e.g., by taking medication), you can press 'Manage' on the corresponding 'Caution Card.' The risk will then no longer be considered when calculating your risk level, as health consequences for your pregnancy will be avoided due to the medical treatment. However, the identified risk will still be considered in our advanced pregnancy risk assessment. This is particularly relevant because certain risks and complications can occur either in combination or sequentially. One strength of our risk assessment lies in detecting these interrelationships and indicating them. However, if a risk or complication has been wrongly identified, you can press 'Delete' on the corresponding 'Caution Card' (you can still change back the status later). A resolved risk is not considered in our risk assessment. It is, therefore, important that you only resolve a risk if it was detected by mistake.

he basis of the FetoLife mobile health solution is a comprehensive and unique database of the latest medical findings and research in pregnancy healthcare. However, the risk assessment requires a complete and accurate information base provided by you to function properly and optimally. Furthermore, our advanced pregnancy risk assessment algorithm considers the most frequent risks and complications during pregnancy. Currently, we focus on these major conditions:

- chronic and gestational hypertension (high blood pressure), - preeclampsia,
- chronic and gestational diabetes,
- fetal genetic abnormalities

In this context, we consider a wide range of health-related factors. Please see question 4.5 in our FAQs for more details on how the advanced FetoLife pregnancy risk assessment works and what risks and complications our algorithm can detect if you are interested.

This app is designed to identify health risks in your pregnancy, provide you with necessary and relevant information, and help you take the right next steps. This app is not a substitute for professional healthcare. Furthermore, this app cannot support you in the situation of emergency healthcare. In the case of required emergency care, please seek professional medical assistance immediately by calling 911.

What do the different risk levels mean?

On the Home tab and within the 'Risk evaluation' section, you will see three different heart sizes on the main screen colored green, yellow, or red. The three heart colors represent three different health risk evaluations:

1. Green heart - Low-risk level:
Your pregnancy health risk is low.
Our advanced assessment algorithm continuously checks all medically relevant information you provide, looking for the most frequent pregnancy complications. Any detected risk will be outlined in detail in separate 'Caution Cards'. Please tap the (i) next to your risk level on the "risk evaluation screen" to learn more about what your individual risk level means and how to understand this risk assessment.

2. Yellow heart - Medium risk level:

Your pregnancy health risk is medium.

For detailed information, please read the respective 'Caution Card' for your individual risk. Please tap the (i) next to your risk level on the "risk evaluation screen" to learn more about what your individual risk level means and how to understand this risk assessment. Please note that this risk assessment cannot replace a professional medical examination. You should seek medical advice to mitigate any possible health risks.

ur risk assessment algorithm continuously checks all medically relevant information you provide and searches for the most common pregnancy complications.

3. Red heart - High-risk level:

Your health risk during pregnancy is high.

High risk exists if symptoms have been detected, which in most cases cause or directly represent a pregnancy complication.

For detailed information, please read the respective 'Caution Card' for your individual risk. Please tap the (i) next to your risk level on the "risk evaluation screen" to learn more about what your individual risk level means and how to understand this risk assessment. Please note that this risk assessment cannot replace a professional medical examination. You should seek medical advice to mitigate any possible health risks. You should also be aware that some symptoms may require immediate medical treatment. In an emergency, please call 911.

Our risk assessment algorithm continuously checks all medically relevant information you provide and searches for the most common pregnancy complications.

What does the data level score mean?

Consider your data status as an indicator of how much you use our advanced pregnancy risk assessment potential. The more complete the information you provide, the better the FetoLife advanced pregnancy risk assessment algorithm will work- like your doctor, who can only find the risks and diseases for which you describe the symptoms and for which they test you in the examinations.

Based on this logic, there are three data levels: high, medium, and low. We have trained our risk assessment algorithm to work with a large amount of medically relevant information, and specific information is essential for its proper functioning. Ideally, you can provide us with this information. In this case, your data level is 100%, which corresponds to a high data level. A score below 70% corresponds to a medium data level, and below 40% corresponds to a low data level.
The data level indicates how effectively you use our advanced risk assessment algorithm. A data level of 100% cannot guarantee that every possible risk in your pregnancy will be detected. Again, a comparison with your caregiver will help you understand this. Even if your caregiver asks you all medically relevant questions and performs all necessary examinations, there can never be a guarantee that your pregnancy will be without complications. However, there is a high probability that your caregiver will recognize potential risks and be able to prevent or mitigate pregnancy complications. Therefore, the higher your data level is, the more likely our advanced risk assessment algorithm will be able to check your health information for all the risks and complications it is trained for. Finally, it is important to point out that this app does not replace professional medical treatment but complements it and provides important information in this context. Therefore, you should always consult your caregiver to discuss relevant medical questions.

What do the different data levels mean?

1. High data level:

You have provided most of the medically relevant information that we need for your risk assessment. Therefore, you have a high data level, which indicates that you are using the FetoLife mobile health app features effectively. This gives us the chance to support you in your pregnancy, detect potential health risks early on, and provide you with the information you need. If you want to know more about what your data level means, you can tap on the (i) next to your data level score in the FetoLife mobile app.

2. Medium data level:

Your data level is medium, which means that you did not provide some medically relevant information. The more complete the information you provide, the better our advanced pregnancy risk assessment works.

We will do our best to support you during your pregnancy, identify potential health risks early on, and provide you with the information you need. However, like a doctor, we can only work based on what you tell us. If our intelligent algorithms miss some relevant information, we may not be able to offer you our best service and provide you with the maximum benefit in your pregnancy.

You can increase your data level by doing the non-completed tasks and completing the tasks that come up in the future. You will notice that your data level will improve quickly.

If you want to know more about what your data level means, you can tap the (i) next to your data level score in the FetoLife mobile app.

3. Low data level:

Your data level is low, which means that you did not provide a significant amount of medically relevant information. Without the required completeness of the information you provide, our advanced pregnancy risk assessment algorithms have substantial difficulties working properly.

We will still do our best to support you during your pregnancy, identify potential health risks early on, and provide you with the information you need. However, like a doctor, we can only work based on what you tell us. Given your low data level, it is very likely that our intelligent algorithms may not be able to offer you our best service and provide you with the maximum benefit in your pregnancy.

You can increase your data level by doing the non-completed tasks and completing the tasks that come up in the future. You will notice that your data level will improve quickly.

If you want to know more about what your data level means, you can tap the (i) next to your data level score in the FetoLife mobile app.

How do I receive my health data records?

You can access your individual health statistics on the Home tab when clicking on the button ‘See my records,’ which is positioned below the 'Risk evaluation' section.

What is and isn't possible on FetoLife?

FetoLife can be useful for many scenarios. However, there are cases for which our app may not be appropriate. Please refer to the following guidelines when contemplating the proper uses of FetoLife:

- FetoLife may be used to remotely and virtually monitor your health data during your pregnancy.

- FetoLife may be used to get pregnancy-related information and personalized insights virtually.

- FetoLife may be used to virtually self-manage your pregnancy.

- FetoLife is not a substitute for your in-person Primary Care Physician (or other in-person care interactions) or medical emergencies.

- FetoLife's intelligent health assistant is intended for general informational purposes only, and no physician-patient relationship can be created from this information.

FetoLife does not provide any medical diagnoses, treatments, or prescriptions.

Always keep the following in mind:

- Seek your doctor's advice or your other qualified healthcare provider whenever you have a personal question about a medical condition or symptom.

- Never disregard professional medical advice, or delay seeking medical advice or treatment because of something you read or learn on FetoLife.

- Call 911 (or your local emergency service) or your doctor immediately if you believe you have a medical emergency.

Can I add my medical history to FetoLife?

FetoLife can currently assess your individual health risk during your pregnancy based on monitored health data and your input provided. However, at the moment, we cannot take into account your medical history, current conditions, and chronic conditions. Thus, we rely on your health data tracked through digital health devices, Apple Health, or Google Fit, as well as the information you have provided through our anamnesis and indication-specific surveys.

Do you have any scientific research for your recommendations?

Yes, you can find our scientific background on our website under ‘What we do’. There, we have dedicated an entire section to provide scientific background information on our solution.

About FetoLife policies

What are FetoLife's Terms & Conditions?

When you create your FetoLife account, you agree to our Terms & Conditions. Please consider reviewing the Terms & Conditions occasionally and whenever you have questions about what is appropriate when using our FetoLife health app.

What are FetoLife's Privacy Policies?

When you create your FetoLife account, you agree to our Privacy Policies. Please consider reviewing the Terms & Conditions occasionally and whenever you have questions about what is appropriate when using our FetoLife health app.

How is my personal information stored?

Your data is stored securely utilizing encryption and HIPAA compliant Amazon Web Services cloud-based servers. Personal data (such as name and email address) are stored separately from medical data (such as information entered during a symptom assessment). Medical data is anonymized and can only be linked back to personal data using a unique key.

Is my data safe?

We attach great importance to data protection. In the event of concerns, such as a request for termination or profile deletion, our customer support has the right to inspect your personal data. This is necessary to be able to reply to your request via email. Further access to your data is only granted to isolated product and technical specialists if necessary, to solve a technical problem. However, this is always a limited group of people on whom our data protection officer also keeps a close eye. All employees are strictly obliged to protect your data. The security of your data is, therefore, a top priority for FetoLife.
However, please note that the use of any Internet application can always be associated with potential security risks. Therefore, you should always take your own precautions to ensure your data's security; for example, avoid logging on to public networks. Furthermore, you can contact us to delete your user profile, and thus your data stored with us will also be deleted.

Is my data shared with third parties?

FetoLife does not share your data with anyone unless you explicitly tell us to do so. You can review our Privacy Policy here.
FetoLife may use de-identified health recordings for future clinical research and feature improvements. All personal information is removed from a user's health recordings and stored on our secure and encrypted servers

Can I delete my personal data (following the GDPR)?

If you want to get your personal data removed, please go to the 'menu' tab (= the three vertical dots) in the FetoLife mobile app. A side panel will open, select 'My Profile', scroll down, and click on 'Delete account'.
When clicking on 'Delete account', your data will be anonymized/pseudonymized in accordance with our privacy policies and it will be ensured that the data cannot be used to identify the individual user.
If you wish to delete your data entirely, you need to contact us via email legal@fetolife.com

What happens to my data when I delete my account?

When clicking on 'Delete account' within the mobile app, your data will be anonymized/pseudonymized in accordance with our privacy policies and it will be ensured that the data cannot be used to identify the individual user.
If you wish to delete your data entirely, you need to contact us via email legal@fetolife.com

What happens if my phone gets stolen?

Your personal health data is not stored on your phone. FetoLife stores personal information securely in trusted HIPAA compliant cloud-based servers run by Amazon Web Services. When you sign up with FetoLife, you must create a password that enables you to access the app and your digital health record. Keep this password confidential, and don't share it with anyone to protect your data.

What is HIPAA?

FetoLife is HIPAA compliant. HIPAA is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, with which we are compliant. We take the privacy and security of your medical information seriously. This means we follow HIPAA and HITECH regulations, as set forth by the U.S. Health and Human Services that require Administrative, Physical, and Technical controls to be in place. We comply with HIPAA requirements to use industry best standards to protect and secure your Protected Health Information collected through our FetoLife health app.

What is HITECH?

The HITECH Act – or Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act – is part of an economic stimulus package introduced during the Obama administration: The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA). The Act was signed into law by President Barack Obama on February 17, 2009. The HITECH Act was created to promote and expand the adoption of health information technology, specifically the use of electronic health records (EHRs) by healthcare providers

What is DGPR?

FetoLife is GDPR compliant. GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It means data collected by companies based in the European Economic Area will be subject to new data protection regulations from 25 May 2018. The GDPR introduces changes to how we manage your personal information and gives you more choices about your privacy preferences.

What is CCPA?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including:
- The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared;

- The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions);

- The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information; and

- The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.
Please see our Privacy Policies for more information.